dark

test

teamplayoffs

PREP POWER INDEX

Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

STATE PLAYOFFS: TEAM-BY-TEAM HISTORY 1969-2019


Note to readers: Please report any corrections through email at: thostetter@cox.net.

Updated 12-2-19

PLAYOFF LEADERS

  Appearances   Victories   Championships   Runner-ups  
1 Silver
Lake
37 Silver
Lake
99

Lawrence 10 Silver
Lake
10
2 Garden Plain

35 Pittsburg
Colgan
89 Smith Center

10 Baileyville 8
3 Lawrence 35 Smith
Center
84 Bishop Miege

10

Pittsburg
Colgan
8
4 Pittsburg Colgan

34 Topeka Hayden 60 Wichita Kapaun

9 Blue Valley-Stilwell

7

5 Wichita Kapaun

34 Rossville

59 Midway-Denton

8 Claflin 6
6 Pittsburg

34 Claflin

56 Olathe North

8 Frontenac 6
7 Manhattan 33 Conway Springs

56 Silver Lake

8 Fort Scott

5
8 Wellington

33 Derby

56 Conway Springs

7 Garden City  5
9 Derby 32 Garden Plain

56 Hutchinson

7 Hope 5
10 SM West

31 Bishop Miege

54 Pittsburg-Colgan

7 Liberal 5
11 Wellsville

31

Blue Valley-Stilwell

53

Victoria

7

Manhattan 5
12 Bishop Miege  31 Olathe North

53

  SM
West
5
13 Frontenac  31 Scott City

52

Derby  5




Runner-up State Titles W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round of 8 Round of 16 Round of 24 or
32
  2 20-24 26 Abilene 78-87   76-91 77-96-15 80-84-88-94-95-04-09-10-11-13-16 02-03-05-07-08-12-18-19
    0-1 1 Alma       73    
    2-5 5 Altoona-Midway     92   90-91 18-19
1 4 50-25 29 Andale 06-07-14-19 17 97-03-05-08-15-18 74-75-83-86-00-09-13 76-80-88-91-96-04-10-11-12-16 02
    0-7 7 Anderson
County
        96-15 09-10-11-18-19
  1 17-23 24 Andover 84   93-01 91-92-95-98-99-12 79-81-82-83-94-04-08-09-13-16-17-19 02-05-18
2   15-16 16 Andover
Central
  15-19   06-14-17 02-03-08-10-11-12-18 04-05-07-09
4 1 48-29 30 Aquinas 18 85-08-14-17 88-96-99-00-01-02-05-06-07-09-12-15-16-19 80-81-84-92-98-03 82-86-90-04-13  
    7-13 13 Argonia     81-99-00 06 78-79-90-98-01-02-03-04-05  
2   9-5 5 Argonia-Attica   14-15   18 16-19  
2 1 13-22 23 Arkansas
City
79 78-86 69-71-88 80-83-84-87-91-93-94-95-96-18-19 02-03-12 16-17
1 2 26-20 22 Ashland 76-80 95 82-89-94-10 77-84-86-90-98-00-01-11 83-96-97-02-07-09-15  
  1 11-14 15 Atchison 89   87 88 86-93-95-02-03-06-08 05-07-12-18-19
    4-14 14 Atchison
County
    69-70 96 75-89-99-02-03-04-10 04-06-09-11
1 1 13-8 9 Attica 88 87 94 72-86-89-91-97 90  
  3 19-23 26 Atwood-Rawlins
Co.
89-90-91   84-99 71-78-02 81-82-86-87-88-94-95-98-10-13-14-15-16 05-06-07-08-09
    12-19 19 Augusta     75-77-88 86-90-92-98-05 76-85-87-96-14-15-16-19 04-09-18
2 1 27-16 17 Axtell 93 85-19 97-98-04-08-14-15-18 81-95 76-00-06-07-17  
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
8 5 45-18 23 Baileyville 82-08-10-12-13 81-84-94-99-03-04-09-11 96 78-80-05 75-79-92-01-02-07  
3 1 30-25 26 Baldwin 81 78-88 71-77-79-07 93-03-10-13 80-87-91-04-05-08-12-14-16-17 02-09-11-18-19
    0-2 2 Basehor         79 04
    8-14 14 Basehor-Linwood     16-18 15 95-00-01-07-11-14-17 08-09-10-19
1   4-6 6 Baxter
Springs
  86   95 01 02-03-06
    1-2 2 Bazine       85 95  
    7-10 10 Belle
Plaine
    78 76-77-79-90 81-89-96-19 18
  1 9-6 7 Belleville 95   83 81-89-93 90-92  
1 4 39-22 26 Beloit 75-76-77-96 13 70-74-86-10-12 97-98-08-11-19 79-82-85-89-90-09-18 05-07-14-15
1   5-18 18 Bennington   94 87 80-83-84-88 76-81-82-86-91-95-96 05-06-09-18-19
1   8-8 8 Bern   01 05 84-91-03 87-89-02  
    4-9 9 Bird
City-Cheylin
    69-90 01-10 92-93-98-05-11  
4 4 44-23 27 Bishop
Carroll
78-12-14-17 69-07-10-15 70-77-85-00-06-09-11 73-79-83-84-03-05-08-13-18-19 04-16  
3 10 54-21 31 Bishop
Miege
72-75-77-09-14-15-16-17-18-19 74-82-12 83-88-93-94 84-85-87-89-99-01-07-11-13 02-03-06-10 08
  2 15-17 19 Bishop
Ward
71-73   75-76-79 72-77-89-91-98-99 90-97-06 03-05-07-08-13
  1 15-12 13 Blue
Valley North
17 18 03 90-96-99-01-16-19 02-06-07-15  nbsp;
    5-16 16 Blue
Valley Northwest
    96-98-99 94-95-08-09 04-05-12-13-15 16-17-18-19
    5-6 6 Blue
Valley Southwest
      11-19 16 10-17-18
  1 13-10 11 Blue
Valley West
07   04-13 05-06-12-19 02 16-17-18
1   4-9 9 Blue
Valley-Randolph
  96   83-84-89 90-95-99-05-06  
    1-2 2 Blue
Valley-Stanley
    80   77  
7 6 53-28 24 Blue
Valley-Stilwell
91-98-03-06-10-13 92-95-97-05-11-15-16 08-09-17-19 86-87-12-14 02-04 18
    0-4 4 Bluestem           11-14-18-19
  1 3-0 1 Bogue 76          
1   7-15 15 Bonner
Springs
    69-74 82-02 76-97-03-07-10-11-14-16-17-19 18
1   15-14 14 Brewster   75 82-99 81-88-00-03-04 76-77-92-94  
1   0-5 5 Brewster-Triplains         06-07-15 18-19
1   5-11 11 Bucklin     72 73-77-78-95-97-06 96-98-99 19
2 1 30-21 22 Buhler 13 90-16 09-10-14 74-88-91-92-97-08-11-12-15-19 06-07-17-18 04-05
  1 11-9 10 Burlingame 72   71-15-16-17   89-90-91-04-18  
    7-16 16 Burlington       84-86-87-06-17 85-89-92-04-14 05-08-10-12-18-19
    13-12 12 Burrton     75-89-99-02-03 81-94-96-97 87-88-98  
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
    15-19 19 Caldwell     85-93 77-90-91-98-09-10-12-15-17-19 86-89-92-04-05-14 18
    2-7 7 Campus         04-05-10-17-18 16-19
    15-20 20 Caney
Valley
      74-89-10-11-12-16 76-79-87-90-04-05-06-14-17 07-13-15-18-19
2 1 17-15 16 Canton-Galva 19 79-91 18 78-81-82-83 80-92-93-05-06 02-04-07
    4-12 12 Cedar
Vale
    84-93 79-81-01 78-80-92-95-00-06-07  
    0-4 4 Cedar
Vale-Dexter
        10-14 18-19
    7-8 8 Central
Christian
    19 84-96-16-17 89-90-18  
    5-18 18 Central
Heights
      81-91-07 80-96-97-98-01-08 02-03-06-09-10-11-12-13-19
    10-9 10 Central-Burden 87   86 10-11-15 03-09-17-18 19
  2 14-5 7 Central
Plains
14-18     11-13-15-16-17    
3 4 47-24 28 Centralia 09-11-13-19 85-97-12 99-00-01 03-04-08-10-17-18 78-80-84-92-93-94-05-06-07-14 02-15
1 1 17-18 19 Centre 97 90 88-95 87-98-05-09-10-19 83-86-89-94-00-01-11-15-18  
    12-19 19 Chanute       81-89-90-05-11-12-19 91-00-01-10-13-17 04-06-07-08-09-18
    10-15 15 Chaparral     78-84-89 82 77-79-80-88-14-16-18 04-10-12-19
    8-13 13 Chapman     92 72-73-89-90-05 76-86-00-06-18 03-07
1   5-9 9 Chase   86 73 74-16 10-11-12-14-15  
1   4-12 12 Chase
County
  90   79 80-83-84-89-96-98 03-08-09-19
    7-7 7 Cheney     19 91-17 94-06 15-18
1   12-12 12 Cherryvale   75   77-94-02-04-13 03-09 08-15-17-19
    3-10 10 Chetopa       82-89-93-14 94-95-96-97-11-13  
    7-19 19 Cimarron       81-86-87-90-91-98 80-82-88-89-93-18-19 10-12-14-15-16-17
    2-9 9 Circle     80   93-01 03-06-10-11-18-19
6 5 56-18 23 Claflin 91-92-97-98-99 84-89-90-00-01-02 81-93-03-04 80-85-94-06-07-08 96-05  
    8-23 23 Clay
Center
    83 79-80-84-85-88-93-17 81-91-00-16 02-04-05-06-08-09-10-11-12-13-19
    6-11 11 Clearwater     82 83-14 81-08-15-19 07-09-11-18
  1 2-1 2 Clifton 69       77  
3   27-18 18 Clifton-Clyde   82-90-08 80-81-84-85-07-09-13 83-06 05-10-16-17-18-19  
  1 8-4 5 Clyde 77   72-78 71-76    
1   11-19 19 Coffeyville   13   72-75-76-77-86-89-93-01-03 04-08-12-14-18 09-10-11-19
    3-12 12 Colby       84 80-90-97-14-15-16-17-18-19 08-09
  3 15-3 6 Coldwater 85-94-95   84-93   89  
1   13-18 18 Columbus   14 15 78-98-07 81-82-84-08-09-11-16-17-19 05-10-12-13
  1 9-14 15 Concordia 99     78-14 75-97-98-05-12-15-19 08-09-10-11-18
2 7 56-16 23 Conway
Springs
98-01-02-03-04-08-11 69-10 97-07 87-88-05-13-18-19 00-09-12-17 14-15
1   1-5 5 Copeland   70   71 86-88-89  
    0-5 5 Council
Grove
      74 87-92 09-11
    0-2 2 Courtland       77
(lost playin)-78
   
1   13-13 13 Crest   83 94-96-97 95-99-01-10-12 93-08-15-19  
1   5-9 9 Cunningham   75   81-82-92 80-91-02-03-08  
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
1   3-6 6 Deerfield   71   73-74-08 01-07  
5 6 56-26 32 Derby 94-13-15-16-18-19 75-93-95-02-17 72-76-81-82-98-04-08-09-11-12 74-86-87-90-91-92-99-03-14 07-10  
1   13-16 16 DeSoto   77 89-17 10-18-19 79-84-87-15-16 04-08-09-11-12
    5-9 9 Dexter     86-90 84 82-83-85-87-88-91  
1   9-10 10 Dighton   16 95-18 13 80-83-85-91-96-97  
1 1 17-24 25 Dodge
City
70 85 73-84-86-88-89-92-94-10 71-75-77-78-79-82-93-09-12 08-11-18-19 16-17
    2-5 5 Doniphan
West
      11 05-14-17 18
    4-3 3 Dorrance     71-80 81    
1 1 7-14 15 Douglass 78 79     77-80-82-92-93 76-08-09-11-13-16-17-18
    1-2 2 Downs       90 80  
    3-6 6 Eastern
Heights
    78 77-82-85 00-01  
    4-5 5 Eisenhower     15 17   16-18-19
    0-10 10 El
Dorado
      71-97 99-00 02-03-07-08-18-19
    7-14 14 Elkhart     93 17-18 80-90-97-09-13-14-16-19 76-02-03
    5-12 12 Ellinwood     70-73 76-78-79 82-89-00-01 02-03-04
    8-16 16 Ellis       90-06-08-09 91-95-99-07-10-11-15 03-04-05-18-19
1 1 18-19 20 Ell-Saline 89 14 83 73-94-95-97-10-17 93-96-98-08-09-12-18-19 02-03-07
    3-11 11 Ellsworth     87 75 82-83 07-10-11-12-14-18-19
    0-6 6 Elwood       88 89-90-94-96-97  
1 1 14-25 26 Emporia 76 81 82-90 75-78-79-80-84-87-88-89-91-93-96-97-09-10-11-12 02-07-16-18-19 17
    0-1 1 Ensign     69      
    6-14 14 Erie     92-99 98 75-91-93-95-96-97-11 06-07-09-15
    0-1 1 Eskridge     70      
2   21-18 18 Eudora   11-12 02-15 72-00-01-04-06-09 83-84 03-05-07-10-18-19
    5-11 11 Eureka     91 80 95-99-02 03-04-10-13-14-19
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
    1-1 1 Fairfield       95    
    1-8 8 Flinthills       02 89-96-97-98-06-07-08  
5 2 35-25 27 Fort
Scott
96-00 74-80-99-01-02 72-03 73-76-83-97-04-05-14-17 75-07-15-18 06-10-11-12-13-19
1   9-9 9 Fowler   81 77 75-76-84-12 05-10-13  
2 2 23-19 21 Frankfort 83-96 95-98 89-94-03 73-74-09 80-87-88-90-97-99-02-11-18-19 05
2 1 19-17 18 Fredonia 83 80-98 81-85 79-84-87-97 76-77-78-86-06 05-16-18-19
1   21-19 19 Free
State
  08 06-12-14-15-16 99-01-09-13-17-18 02-03-04-05-07-10-19  
6 1 41-30 31 Frontenac 94 69-81-87-92-00-17 79-93 80-01-02-03-05-06-14-15-16-19 82-86-90-95-97-07-18 04-10-11-12-13
    20-19 19 Galena     09-18 88-97-05-11-17 83-87-07-08-14-15-16-19 04-06-12-13
5 1 22-19 20 Garden
City
99 71-90-91-98 74-97-05-13 81-95-11-17 04-06-10-16 18-19
4 1 56-34 35 Garden
Plain
07 76-96-03-06 74-75-83-89-95-04-05-08-11 79-81-92-94-00-01-12-16-19 77-78-82-90-93-97-99-02-10-15-18 09
    0-2 2 Gardner         75-78  
1   14-16 16 Gardner-Edgerton   09 08-10-11 07-18 86-96-98-99-04-12-13-16-19 17
    0-3 3 Garnett       72 77-90  
    14-21 21 Girard     92-99-06 75-77-88-94-16 76-78-79-80-95-02-12-14-15-17 03-18-19
    0-3 3 Glasco         80-85-86  
3   20-18 18 Goddard   88-16-18 79-81-82-07-17 77-78-89 75-05-08-12-14-15-19  
    4-10 10 Goessel       96-05-08-09 95-99-06-07-12 19
    0-5 5 Golden
Plains
        84-88-02-08-09  
1   11-20 20 Goodland   93 72-77 90-91-94-04 82-83-85-92-95-96-03 02-06-07-10-11-13
    1-1 1 Gorham     72      
1   14-16 16 Great
Bend
  06 78-04-16 73-77-83-02-07-18 03-05-10-15-19 17
2   8-7 7 Greensburg   86-88 87-90 84-09 94  
    0-1 1 Gridley       75    
    2-7 7 Grinnell     84 83-96 80-81-85-02  
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
    16-19 19 Halstead     72-79-80-14-15 87-88-96 78-90-91-08-16 05-06-13-17-18-19
    3-2 2 Hamilton     89 88    
3 6 50-22 28 Hanover 79-08-09-16-17-18 07-14-15 78-10-12-13-19 86-91-99-00-01-02 75-76-77-94-98-03-04-06  
3 6 40-12 18 Hanston 89-90-99-01-02-04 98-00-03 88 79-80-94-95-96-97 82-91  
    2-8 8 Hartford     82 16 87-01-02-15 18-19
    1-5 5 Haven         75-93 03-12
    1-3 3 Haven     71 76 85-89  
    7-15 15 Haviland     70-97-01 71-85-04-05 83-86-96-98-99-00-03-09  
    3-9 9 Hays     84-93 81-90-95 11-12-19 18
    0-1 1 Healy       75    
    0-3 3 Healy-Utica         90-96-99  
    4-10 10 Herington     76 77-82 78-81-86-88-92-93 02
2 1 26-20 21 Hesston 92 89-16 03 80-05-17 78-84-04-06-07-10-11-14-18 02-12-13-15-18
1 1 16-10 11 Hiawatha 80 95 94-00 81-82-96 12-13 02-11
    5-9 9 Highland     76-83 74-85-91 75-77-79-89  
    2-9 9 Highland
Park
    73-91 79 04-11 16-17-18-19
1   4-4 4 Hill
City
  10     09-19 18
&nnbsp;   0-7 7 Hillcrest         89-90-91-94-95-96-99  
    16-22 22 Hillsboro     81-86-06 85-99 79-82-87-91-98-00-01-02-03-07-09-12-18-19 08-10-11
2   12-7 7 Hodgeman
County
  13-17   10-12-18-19 15  
    17-20 20 Hoisington     16-18-19 90-07-15 86-92-97-98-06-09-14-17 02-04-05-08-12-13
  2 19-18 20 Holcomb 15-17   94-14-16 92-97 91-98-03-12-13 04-05-06-07-08-09-11-19
4 3 50-20 23 Holton 03-05-12 98-99-10-15 04-08-13-16 76-02-06-07-14-17 00-01-09-19 11-18
5 1 28-25 26 Hope 03 80-97-02-05-06 07 75-92-98-00-01-04-11 76-77-78-79-91-94-95-96-99-09-10-13  
    1-5 5 Horton       80 87 07-08-14
2 1 20-15 16 Hoxie 17 78-81 13 79-03-05-18 80-82-89-04-12-14 07-19
    7-14 14 Hugoton       77-83-84-15 76-78-01-09 02-04-05-10-12-18-19
    12-19 19 Humboldt     18 71-85-89-07-19 82-86-93-94-04-12-13 03-05-08-09-16-17
3 7 45-13 20 Hutchinson 04-05-06-07-08-09-11 03-12-14 86-00-02-10 01-16 15 17-18-19
  1 14-17 18 Hutchinson
Trinity
79     77-09-10-18 83-00-01-04-05-08 02-03-05-13-14-17-19
    7-13 13 Immaculata     01 77-90-94-95-99 89-91-93 03-04-06-07
    3-14 14 Independence       78-79-82-85-95 09-10-13-15-16 07-08-18-19
  1 9-15 16 Ingalls 84     83-02-14-15-17 91-96-03-04-05-06-13-16 18-19
    8-8 8 Inman     91 90-94-19 93-02-18 03
    3-5 5 Iola     82 83 84-16 08
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
2   16-15 15 Jackson
Heights
  71-83 80-19 93-02-15-18 78-82-96-12-17 04-06
    0-13 13 Jayhawk-Linn         77-79-81-87-92-00 09-14-15-16-17-18-19
    7-21 21 Jefferson
County North
      84-88-96-98-02-17 85-86-90-00-01-11-12-15-16 03-04-05-06-18-19
    5-10 10 Jefferson
County West
    93 97 95-09-14-15-19 12-13-18
    0-4 4 Jennings       74
(lost playin)-77-78
80  
1 2 21-16 18 Jetmore 01-03 06 83-85-02-04 72-81-86-88-89-90-00-05 91-92-07  
    5-11 11 Jewell     75-04 74-78-89-97 87-88-92-93-98  
    2-1 1 Johnson     82      
3 2 23-19 21 Junction
City
69-08 73-76-86 71-75-99 72-74-94-07-10-14-15-19 03-05-16-17 18
    0-6 6 KC
Harmon
      74-78   16-17-18-19
    13-15 15 KC
Piper
    12-14 13 92-93-02-03-10-11-15-16-18-19 06-09
    4-10 10 KC
Schlagle
      87-93-94-95-97 09-16-17-18-19  
    1-10 10 KC
Sumner
      86-90 07-08-09-10 16-17-18-19
    5-12 12 KC
Turner
      00-04-06-08 02-03-05-09-16-17 18-19
    0-6 6 KC
Washington
      80-85   16-17-18-19
    1-5 5 KC
Wyandotte
    87   06 16-17-18
1 2 22-12 14 Kensington 79-94 93 89-92-95-05 80-83-99-06 81-84-96  
1   5-9 9 Kingman   72   99 98-02-13-17 03-05-18
    3-6 6 Kinsley     92 93 79-80-90-91  
    1-3 3 Kiowa
County
      13 12-15  
    0-2 2 Kiowa       72-73    
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
    3-15 15 Labette
County
      93-00-17 92-97-99-16 02-05-06-07-08-09-18-19
2   21-19 19 LaCrosse   11-13 79-12 89-06-08-10-14-16 78-04-05-07-17 02-09-18-19
    2-4 4 Lakeside     11   10-16 19
    4-20 20 Lakin       88-99 75-81-85-87-01-18-19 02-03-04-05-06-08-09-11-13-16-17
    2-20 20 Lansing         82-83-90-96-98-04-05-06-07-08-10-11-12-13-14-15 16-17-18-19
    4-9 9 Larned     71 72-85 77-82-16-17 13-19
3 10 48-25 35 Lawrence 79-84-86-87-89-90-91-92-93-95 78-88-94 77-83-85-05 81-82-96-98-00-02-04-06-12-15 03-08-11-14-16-17-19 18
    1-10 10 Leavenworth       73-80-14 11-13-15 16-17-18-19
    1-3 3 Lebanon     75 72-76    
    9-15 15 Lebo     97-10 05 87-98-99-02-03-07-09-11-16-19 04
    0-1 1 Lecompton     69      
1   4-4 4 Lenora   85   79-86 89  
1   10-21 21 LeRoy   78 86-95 74-76-77-79-85-87-93-96-97-00 81-90-91-92-94-98-99-01  
  1 5-5 6 Lewis 74     89-90 87-91-92  
5 5 29-25 30 Liberal 80-92-94-95-97 72-79-91-93-96 98-99 76-86-87-01-03-04 02-05-06-07-08-09-13-14 16-17-18-19
    0-6 6 Lincoln         81-97-10 04-05-06
    3-5 5 Linn     98 89 00-01-11  
    0-1 1 Linwood         79  
4 5 35-19 24 Little
River
70-71-81-96-99 82-95-97-01 00 76-86-02-14-19 80-98-03-04-05-11-16-17 18
1   5-5 5 Logan   83   77-90-02 81  
2 1 33-23 24 Louisburg 10 97-07 98 82-91-92-96-08-09-12-16-18 78-99-02-03-05-06-11-15-19 04-13
1   1-2 2 Lucas   69   73    
    3-6 6 Lucas-Luray     82 84 85-87-88-91  
    1-4 4 Luckey-Manhattan       74-77 78-82  
1 1 6-3 4 Luray 75 73 74-76      
    12-20 20 Lyndon     12-13 73-74
(lost playin)-97-06-07-14-15-16
85-94-11-17 02-03-08-09-18-19
    4-13 13 Lyons       85-95-96 78-87-88-93-97-99-08 05-09-15
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
  1 15-15 16 Macksville 07   70-75-80-06-08 05-09-11 95-02-03-10-17 18-19
2 3 32-20 23 Madison 84-10-11 73-89 69-88-03-06-08-12-19 72-00-05-07 98-99-02-09-13-14-18  
    13-14 14 Maize     90-18-19 87-94-06-17 84-02-03-07-09-13-16  
    9-10 10 Maize
South
    16 14-15-17-19 12-18 10-11-13
5 2 37-31 33 Manhattan 74-88 84-86-89-00-01 72-85-93-95-96-03-06-18 71-75-81-82-83-97-98-05-09-10-11-13-19 04-08-12-16-17  
    6-14 14 Mankato     84 80-85-93-94-95-99 78-81-96-97-98-00-03  
    5-11 11 Marais
des Cygnes Valley
    84-86 79-13-14 80-07-08-12-15 19
    1-2 2 Maranatha-Shawnee         19 18
1   7-13 13 Marion   94   78 95-96-97-03-13-14-17 02-12-18-19
    3-10 10 Marmaton
Valley
      88-07-11-12 75
(lost playin)-77-06
76-18-19
    2-1 1 Marquette     80      
3   24-19 19 Marysville   90-09-17 83-86 79-82-02-03-08 85-87-88-07 04-10-15-16-19
1 2 14-11 13 Maur
Hill
79-92 84   78-85 83-18 02-14-15-16-17-19
    2-4 4 McCracken     78-79 74
(lost playin)
83  
    0-1 1 McCune         75  
2   10-9 9 McLouth   78-80   77-12 79-96-05-13-18  
    17-16 16 McPherson     87-08-17-18-19 78-88-07-10-12-16 06-09-11-13-14  
  4 30-19 23 Meade 72-80-10-12   69-08-13 79-09-11-15 78-85-89-96-03-06-07-14-16-17-18-19  
2   7-16 16 Medicine
Lodge
  84-87     78-83-85-86-88-95-99-17-19 02-03-06-07-11
1 8 34-6 14 Midway-Denton 81-82-84-85-86-87-88-00 92   90-97 93-95-98  
  3 21-11 14 Mill
Valley
15-16-19   17 08-13-18 04-09-10-11-12-14 02
    2-3 3 Miltonvale     79   82-83  
    7-11 11 Minneapolis       72-01-07-14 84-06-09 03-04-08-19
  1 9-12 13 Minneola 80 79   14-15 81-82-97-07-08-09-12-16-19  
    3-3 3 Minneola-Fowler     94 91 92  
    0-8 8 Mission
Valley
        14-15 04-06-08-16-17-18
2   6-7 7 Montezuma   76-77   75-86 83-85-90  
    2-8 8 Morland       92-93 87-90-91-94-96-97  
  1 8-8 9 Moscow 78   77-99-08 76 97-00-06-11  
    0-1 1 Mound
City
      71    
  2 18-24 26 Moundridge 73-78   88-90-91 71 81-82-84-85-96-98-00-01-03-04-06-08-09-10-11-16 05-07-18-19
    14-17 17 Mulvane     85-12 07-14-16 91-02-10-11-13-15-17-19 03-06-08-18
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
  1 2-0 1 Nashville-Zenda 69          
1   2-3 3 Natoma   74     86-07  
    1-3 3 NE-Arma       82   02-14
  1 10-5 6 Nemaha
Central
19   16   15-17 14-18+K325
1   13-16 16 Nemaha
Valley
  73 71-75 85-87-89-91-92-97 84-90-94-00-01-13 12
1   12-18 18 Neodesha   01 81-82 80-00 83-85-02-10-15 03-04-05-07-11-12-14-17
  1 12-16 17 Ness
City
12   14 72-83-92-93-98 81-84-94-10-11-16-17-18-19 03
    0-1 1 Ness
City/Dighton
          05
    3-13 13 Newton     91-92 02 03-04-06-07-09-13 16-17-18-19
    2-10 10 Nickerson       01 81-90-06-15-16-17 07-18-19
    3-3 3 North
Central-Morrowville
      83-85-86    
    2-13 13 Northern
Heights
      83 80-88-00-01-13-15-19 02-05-07-10-18
4 3 35-19 22 Northern
Valley
86-87-90 82-83-88-89 84-91-98-00 94-95-01 97-99-03-04-05-17-18 19
3 2 38-28 30 Norton 85-86 83-89-19 81-82-09 01-02-03-15 76-84-87-88-91-93-00-04-07-08-10-14-16+J313 05-06-12-17-18
1   10-13 13 Norwich   74 71-93 76
(lost playin)-79-92-96-98-08
80-00-07-19  
    19-22 22 Oakley     05-09 75-04-07-12-13-14-15 79-87-88-92-94-02-03-06-08-11 76-18-19
    2-9 9 Oberlin     77   83-12-13-14 04-05-08-09
    1-4 4 Olathe     79 76-78-80    
1   19-18 18 Olathe
East
  05 94-02-10-11 93-03-04-06-07-12-13 08-09-17-18-19 16
3 8 53-18 26 Olathe
North
96-97-98-00-01-02-03-09 04-10-19 95-07-13-14-15-18 86-87-90-92-05-08-17+I331 12 16
    1-7 7 Olathe
Northwest
        06-09-11-17 16-18-19
3 1 19-16 17 Olathe
South
11 99-04-07 81-84 83-88-89-05-10 06-14-16-17-18 19
    4-2 2 Olathe
West
    18   19  
2 1 38-27 28 Olpe 14 76-08-18 80-06-10-15-17 75-7-92-93-95-09-12-13-19 77-78-79-85-86-94-02-07-16 03-05
    11-17 17 Onaga     87-92 82-86-94-95-99-14+I338 88-91-04-10-12 03-08-09
    6-12 12 Osage
City
      92-17 81-82-91-99-09-16-18 05-11-19
  1 5-11 12 Osawatomie 73     86-99 76-81-88-89-14-15-16 02-03
1 4 28-10 14 Osborne 83-13-16-19 18 10-11-14 17 76-78-93 03-07
    3-10 10 Oskaloosa       75-84-00 83-10-13 07-08-09-19
    1-4 4 Oswego         09-16 03-18
2   21-16 16 Otis-Bison   87-10 85-88-92-11-17 91-95-02-03-09-12-18 15 19
1   3-13 13 Ottawa   70   71-73-88-91-00-16 14 02-03-13-18-19
    2-12 12 Oxford       74-84 80-83-94-98-03-16 02-04-05-06
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
1   5-11 11 Palco   05   80-98 92-93-95-97-02-03-04-06  
2 2 42-23 25 Paola 84-94 87-06 93-95-09-10-11-13-19 74-80-02-08-14-15-18 85-01-03-05-17 07-12
1   6-13 13 Parsons   75   76-18 91-93-94-96-98 02-03-04-06-11
    3-4 4 Pawnee
Heights
    07 08 80-93  
    1-3 3 Paxico   73 70 71    
1   7-16 16 Peabody   77   89-03 75-76-94-02-04-10-12-13-14-16 06-07-18
2   12-17 17 Perry
Lecompton
  08-19   80-86 78-79-81-82-94-99-17-18 05-07-10-11-16
  2 22-11 13 Phillipsburg 15-18   14-17 04-16 02-05-11-13 06-08-09
    13-18 18 Pike
Valley
    02-05-16-17 89-92-03-14-15 80-82-91-93-04-08-12 18-19
4 3 30-31 34 Pittsburg 83-88-90 70-87-00-01 80-85-86-88-98 71-73-74-77-78-82-84-91-92-94-97-03-04-14-15-17 05-06-07-18 16-19
8 7 89-27 34 Pittsburg
Colgan
74-75-84-00-01-02-03 70-91-99-04-05-07-10-17 77-83-85-96-08-11-16-18 76-78-79-06-09-12-13-14-15-19 89  
1 2 29-18 20 Plainville 80-85 16 84-91-92-11-17-18-19 81-87 83-90-13 02-03-06-07-09
    8-12 12 Pleasanton     78-90-91   89-92-00-04-05-08-17-18 19
    2-19 19 Pleasanton
Ridge
        88-97-98-08-09 02-03-04-05-06-07-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19
    6-10 10 Pomona       75-76-82-85-86-87 81-84-99 04
  1 3-9 10 Prairie
View
70       79-80-93-97-98-17-18 76-05
1 2 23-22 24 Pratt 95-16 18 79-87-98 71-81-97 76-78-83-84-94-98-00-03-04-05-14 06-08-10-11
    4-9 9 Pratt-Skyline     73-79 93-98 80-96-97-99-14  
2 1 19-22 23 Pretty
Prairie
93 77-92 76-01-09 85-86-88-07-10-12 75-84-91-94-04-05-06-11-17 18-19
1 2 12-4 6 Protection 78-83 72 71 79 84  
    0-2 2 Quenomo       71-72    
  3 16-16 19 Quinter 73-92-09   95 74-80-82-93-08 75-76-77-79-94-99-00-01-11 19
3 1 14-11 12 Quivira
Heights
83 84-93-09+G389 07 08 77-90-00-01-04-10  
    2-12 12 Ransom     81   77-78-82-84-87-88-89-92-93-94-99  
    2-5 5 Remington       72-05 97 04-10
    2-3 3 Republic
County
      16 19 18
3   26-29 29 Riley
County
  88-93-18 91-96-19 87-92-94-00 86-89-95-97-99-05-07-09-10-11 02-03-04-08-12-13-14-16-17
    1-4 4 Riverside       11   15-18-19
1 2 22-20 22 Riverton 90-93 91 95-08 83-96-99-07 84-85-86-88-89-94-98-19 09-10-14-16-18
    13-11 11 Rock
Creek
    00-11 08 02-03-04-05-06-07 09-19
1   4-7 7 Rock
Hills
  12     09-11-15-17-18 19
  2 17-15 17 Rolla 73-96   83-85-87 72-82-91-92-93 84-90-94-95-98-12-17  
1 1 15-13 14 Rose
Hill
11 04   06-09 80-89-02-05 07-10-12-13-18-19
1 3 59-25 28 Rossville 14-15-16 92 79-87-02-03-04-05-07-10-12-13 78-82-84-93-00-09-18 80-90-98-06-08-11-19  
    0-1 1 Rural
Vista
        15  
    1-4 4 Royal
Valley
      98 94 03-05
1   3-4 4 Russell   79     75 03-06
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
1 4 42-20 24 Sabetha 93-97-17 86 88-91-01-06 08-15 80-81-82-92-12-14-16 05-09-10-11-13-19
  3 29-25 28 Sacred
Heart
69-74-79   80-87-02 81-86-99-00-01-06 78-92-03-05-07-08-10-11-12-14-15-18 76-04-13-19
3 6 39-23 29 Salina
Central
93-96-99-01-02-05 89-94-98 86-92-95-97-03-04-07 80-82-85-00-06-13 08-10-14-18 16-17-19
2 2 25-20 22 Salina
South
00-04 03-13 83-94-97-02-12-14 96-99-01-08-09 05-11-15-17 16-18-19
1   12-14 14 Santa
Fe Trail
  82 84-94-96-14 15 83-85-89-91-92-01 18-19
    1-8 8 Satanta       97 81-98-99-14-15 04-18
  3 8-2 5 Scandia 70-71-72     73-74    
    1-2 2 School
for the Deaf-Olathe
      78-82    
2 4 52-21 25 Scott
City
88-90-91-12 94-14 74-01-02-13-17 87-06-07-08-09-11-18-19 89-92-98-10-15-16  
    6-10 10 SE-Cherokee       04 81-92-00-03-05-10-19 02-08
    18-26 26 Sedan     84-85-86-90-02-04 82-96-97-99 75-78-79-81-88-91-92-93-95 03-05-07-08-09-18-19
    9-15 15 Sedgwick       87-12-13-18-19 91-92-93-11-14-15-16-17 07-09
  1 4-1 2 Sharon 77   76      
1 2 23-17 19 Sharon
Springs-Wallace Co.
91-07 13 86-06-12-14-15-16 80-85-87 03-08-09-10-11 18-19
    9-17 17 Shawnee
Heights
    73-14 79-09-10-11 03-05-06-07-08-12-15-17-18-19 16
10 8 99-29 37 Silver
Lake
81-84-89-91-97-06-10-13 80-95-02-03-04-05-07-08-11-12 76-78-90-98-14-17 77-88-01-09-18-19+I146 75-79-86-94-96-15-16  
1 1 19-19 20 SM
East
14 13 88-01-16 85-95-98-02-11-15-17-18 04-05-06-09-10-12 19
1 4 12-15 19 SM
North
69-70-71-74 77 75-76-92-93-00 16 02-03-10-14-15 17-18-19
2 1 12-15 16 SM
Northwest
81 80-82 74 79-03-07-10 02-08-11-13-18-19 16-17
  2 9-24 26 SM
South
73-75   71-72-78-82-88-90 80-81-83-84-92-93-94-97-00 03-04-05-07-14-18 16-17-19
5 3 29-28 31 SM
West
72-85-12 71-73-76-83-06 77-80-81-84-86-91-97-04 79-82-88-89-05-11-14 08-09-10-15-16 17-18-19
4 10 84-20 30 Smith
Center
82-86-99-04-05-06-07-08-17-18 79-97-09-19 88-89-96-98-00-01-15-16 93-94-03-10-13 84-11-12  
1 1 16-17 18 Smoky
Valley
88 91   92-95-96-98-16-17-18 94-97-99-01-07-14 02-04-06
    11-11 11 Solomon   18 12-15   84-04-07-08-13-16 06-19
1 1 25-21 22 South
Barber
05 02 81-83-00-01-03 04-06-09-11-13-16-17-18-19 79-80-94-95-99-12  
    8-12 12 South
Central
      04-07-16-17-18-19 02-03-08-13-14-15  
1   6-11 11 South
Gray
  11 05 92 93-99-00-01-04-06 18-19
1   9-17 17 South
Haven
  07 11 82-83-95-12 84-85-04-05-06-08-09-10-13 18-19
    0-1 1 Southeast-Cherokee           18
  1 13-15 16 Southeast
of Saline
05     84-02-04 83-85-06-18-19 08-09-11-13-14-15-16
    1-6 6 Southern
Cloud
      90 92-97-02-13 18
    2-5 5 Southern
Coffey County
      04 05-07-14-18  
    1-9 9 Southwestern
Heights
      74-00 86-95-96-13 07-18-19
  1 18-19 20 Spearville 15   78-96-97-16-17 99-14 89-93-94-95-98-04-05-06-08-13-18-19  
    5-11 11 Spring
Hill
    90 85 94-95-00-13-14-19 06-12-18
2   33-17 17 St.
Francis
  16-19 96-97-00-01-06-07-18 03-04-05-15 08-09-17 02
    0-1 1 St.
George
        79  
    7-6 6 St.
James
      15-16-17 18-19 13
    3-11 11 St.
John
      83 87-88-95-00-01-05-07-12 04-06
1   13-20 20 St.
John’s-Tipton-Beloit
  96 74-09-13 75-78-79-00 76-77-97-99-01-07-08-12-14-16-19 18
    0-1 3 St.
Joseph Military-Hays
    69 71-72    
1 1 8-5 6 St.
Joseph-Shawnee
71 76 78 72-74
(lost playin)
75  
3   26-21 21 St.
Marys
  83-99-06 05-07-09 77-86-08-10 76-85-87-04-11 02-03-12-13-17-19
4 3 35-21 24 St.
Paul
86-00-02 91-98-99-17   78-87-92-94-04-06-08-16-18-19 79-80-85-93-01-03-10  
    1-1 1 St.
Peter&Paul-Seneca
    73      
    0-3 3 St.
Xavier
        75-76-86  
    1-6 6 Stafford         75-89-90-13-14-18  
  1 15-18 19 Stanton
County
83   98-10 85-96-00-01-11 84-86-02-03-12 05-06-07-08-18-19
  1 9-22 23 Sterling 82     78-83-92-12 89-90-91-94-03-13 76-02-04-06-07-08-09-10-11-16-18-19
3 5 31-15 20 Stockton 71-87-92-93-95 70-86-94   82-88-96-98 79-89-90-00-01-02-16 18
    5-16 16 Sublette     94 89-91 79-92-00-01-04 02-05-06-07-08-09-18-19
2 3 33-19 22 Sylvan 95-97-98 80-04 79-01-02-03-06 94-96-99 78-83-92-00-05-14-17-18-19  
    2-10 10 Syracuse       80-99 81-93-94-95-15 04-18-19
2nd 1st W-L App. Schools Championships Runner-up Semifinals Round
of 8
Round
of 16
Round
of 24 or 32
    9-10 10 Tescott     85-88-91-92 07 84-97-99-03-08  
    2-9 9 Thayer       80-02 76-89-96-97-98-99-03  
1 1 10-6 7 Thunder
Ridge
11 12   10-19 08-13 18
1   9-8 8 Tipton   84 86 87-88-91-93 89-90  
    4-4 4 TMP-Marian     70-02 99 77  
    10-15 15 Tonganoxie       75-92-95-19 81-91-04-05-12-13-17-18 02-03-06
4 3 60-26 29 Topeka
Hayden
98-04-08 03-09-14-16 71-95-97-05-11-15-17-19 75-83-87-90-02-07-10-13 88-93-99-06-18 12
    7-13 13 Topeka
High
    73-19 83-97-12-18 07-09-13-14-15-17 16
    12-19 19 Topeka
Seaman
    74-03-05 99-00-01-02-06-09-10-16 07-08-12-13-14-15-18 17
1   3-10 10 Topeka
West
  02 69-70 72-90-98   16-17-18-19
1 1 12-10 11 Tribune-Greeley
County
98 00 99 71-77-94-01 95-97-09 18
    5-8 8 Triplains     96 75-91-97-98 82-83-95  
1 1 18-28 29 Troy 16 15 14 71-79-90-04-13 78-80-81-83-86-87-92-93-95-97-98-99-03-07-08-18 02-05-06-09-19
    3-11 11 Udall     72 73-14 85-87-08-09-11-12-17-18  
3   26-25 25 Ulysses   73-96-05 00-04-06-07 78-93-10-11 79-81-86-95-14-15-16-18 03-08-09-12-13-19
    7-17 17 Uniontown     82-98 74
(lost playin)
75-79-83-84-88-05-06-14-15-19 02-04-09-18
    0-1 1 Utica         86  
    4-11 11 Valley
Center
    95-96 73-85-86-89-98-16   18-19
    2-8 8 Valley
Heights
        09-14-16-18-19 06-07-08
1   5-11 11 Valley
Falls
  72   71-81-88 76-82-89-91-09-10 08
1 7 39-18 25 Victoria 81-85-88-04-06-14-15 08 09 02-03-07-11-13 8791-92-94-95-05-10-12-17-18 19
    2-14 14 Wabaunsee       78-83 79-92-93-95-11-12-13-15 03-09-18-19
    5-8 8 Waconda
East
    74-77 76-81 80-98-01-02  
1   8-18 18 WaKeeney-Trego   74   73-76-77-80-95-02 78-84-85-86-96 03-04-06-08-18-19
    2-9 9 Wakefield     87 72 80-84-85-93-06-16 18
    5-13 13 Wamego     75 71-01-15 77-96-07-14-17 04-06-18
1 3 18-12 15 Washburn
Rural
85-86-89 92 77-87-90-91 81-88-16 11-18 17-19
    1-8 8 Washington         85-00-01-06 02-03-04-05
    2-7 7 Washington
County
      16 10-15 07-08-09-19
    0-3 3 Wathena         78-92 07
  2 17-22 24 Waverly 05-06   81 89-90-03-04-13-18 78-83-88-96-00-01-02-08-09-10-11-12-16-17-19  
3 4 42-29 33 Wellington 69-82-01-02 81-92-00 76-78-96-99 71-79-88-94-03-04-18 77-86-87-93-95-97-98-07-08-09-17 05-06-10-19
3   42-21 31 Wellsville   82-85-88-96 72-73-74-80-89-94-97-15 81-93-03-10-14-16 75-83-84-90-02-05-11-12-13-17 04-07-08
    7-13 13 Weskan     72-04 87-89-03-05 86-93-00-01-02-12-13  
    3-10 10 West
Elk
      15-16-17 88-13 05-06-07-08-19
    0-1 1 West
Franklin
          18
    1-2 2 Westmorland       87 88  
    0-1 1 Wheatland       73    
    1-1 1 Wheatland-Grinnell         19  
    1-4 4 White
City
      99 79-00-04  
2 3 33-21 24 Wichita
Collegiate
94-00-09 93-15 95-99 14-16 97-03-05-10-11-12-17-19 04-06-07-08-13-18
    6-7 7 Wichita
County-Leoti
    90-19 82 77-99-01 02-18
1 2 9-11 13 Wichita
East
82-83 81 76-80 84 05-06-14 16-17-18-19
2 1 20-14 15 Wichita
Heights
10 09-11   02-04-06-08-13-14-15-16 12-17 18-19
    1-6 6 Wichita
Independent
        15 10-12-13-16-17
4 9 47-25 34 Wichita
Kapaun
70-72-74-75-76-77-81-82-87 71-83-84-85 73-78-88-90-13+H319 93-00-05-11 02-06-07-08-09-10-14-15-17-18 16-19
3   19-22 22 Wichita
Norhwest
  96-18-19 17 94-95-99-02-04-05-08-15 03-06-07-09-10-11-12-13-14-16  
2   2-19 19 Wichita
North
  69-70 72-73-74-75-79 85-86-92-03 08-12-13-15 16-17-18-19
    0-7 7 Wichita
South
    71   09-11 16-17-18-19
4 4 17-21 25 Wichita
Southeast
76-77-78-80 72-74-75-79 83 84-85-88-89-00-01-07 02-03-04-05-06 16-17-18-19
1   6-13 13 Wichita
West
  97 01 96-98-00 02-13-14-15-18-19 16-17
    2-4 4 Williamsburg       76-98-03 01  
    4-9 9 Wilson     98 86-06-07 75-83-89-90-09  
1   4-12 12 Winfield   77   76-81-96 02-03-04-08-13-19 12-18
    3-7 7 Yates
Center
    69-83 13 90-17 18-19